STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,054 this week

Deniz Gamze Ergüven


In 2011 Ergüven was invited to attend the Cannes Film Festivals Atelier to help develop her project, The Kings. While there she met fellow director Alice Winocour who was there to develop her first feature film Augustine. After Ergüven was unable to find financing for her film Winocour suggested she write a more intimate piece leading the two to ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 24 Sep 2015
 
a list of 7 people
created 12 Dec 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 27 May 2016
 
a list of 50 people
created 05 Sep 2016
 
a list of 58 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Deniz Gamze Ergüven's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 34 wins & 32 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Mustang
Mustang Director
(2015)
Kings
Kings Director
(2017)
Mon trajet préféré
(2006)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Actress | Writer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Actress (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Deniz Ergüven
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The one good thing is that Turkey was a democracy - yes, you can say it in the past tense now. It remains [as a result] extremely vigorous. The population is youthful, and literally simmering. Its cross-currents are moving deeply. You can feel that it will go in one direction, or another. The current government doesn't tolerate any kind of criticism, not even the smallest joke. People come and go... See more »

Trivia:

Ergüven was pregnant while filming Mustang (2016) and gave birth to her son on 11th February 2015. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page