STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,909 this week

Joe Ranft (1960–2005)


Joe Ranft was born on March 13, 1960 in Pasadena, California, USA as Joseph Henry Ranft. He was an actor and writer, known for Toy Story (1995), Toy Story 2 (1999) and A Bug's Life (1998). He was married to Sue Barry Ranft. He died on August 16, 2005 in Mendocino County, California. See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: Ann Dowd

Before her critically-acclaimed roles in "The Leftovers" and "The Handmaid's Tale," veteran actress Ann Dowd made a career of supporting roles in some of your favorite movies and TV shows.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Ranft's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Toy Story
Toy Story Lenny the Binoculars
(1995)
Toy Story 2
Toy Story 2 Wheezy the Penguin / Heimlich
(1999)
A Bug's Life
A Bug's Life Heimlich
(1998)
Cars
Cars Red / Jerry Recycled Batteries / Peterbilt
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (15 credits)
 2006 Cars
Red / Jerry Recycled Batteries / Peterbilt (voice)
 2004 The Incredibles
Additional Voices (voice)
 2003 Extreme Skate Adventure (Video Game)
Wheezy (voice)
 2003 Finding Nemo
Jacques (voice)
 2003 Finding Nemo (Video Game)
Jacques (voice)
 2001 Monsters, Inc.
Ward (voice)
 2001 Monkeybone
Street Squash Rabbit (voice)
 1999 Toy Story 2
Wheezy the Penguin / Heimlich (voice)
 1998/I A Bug's Life (Video Game)
Heimlich (voice)
 1998 A Bug's Life
Heimlich (voice)
 1995 Toy Story
Lenny the Binoculars (voice)
 1993 The Nightmare Before Christmas
Igor (voice, uncredited)
 1987 The Brave Little Toaster
Elmo St. Peters (voice)
 1982 Luau (Short)
I.Q.
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (9 credits)
Show Show Art department (9 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (12 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joseph Ranft
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The Pixar movie "Cars" was dedicated to him. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

"This Is Us" Star Chris Sullivan and TV to See in 2018

"This Is Us" star Chris Sullivan gets emotional about Season 2. Plus, "The IMDb Show" looks at the most highly-anticipated TV shows of 2018 and talks to Lena Waithe about "The Chi."

Watch the show