STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,159 this week

Leslie Moonves


Leslie Moonves was born on October 6, 1949 in New York City, New York, USA as Leslie R. Moonves. He is an actor and executive, known for AFI's 100 Years... 100 Movie Quotes: America's Greatest Quips, Comebacks and Catchphrases (2005), Entertainment Tonight (1981) and Chaos on the Bridge (2014). He has been married to Julie Chen since December 23, ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 153 people
created 11 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Leslie Moonves's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Entertainment Tonight
Entertainment Tonight Himself / Himself - CEO, CBS / CEO, CBS / Himself - President
(2006-2016)
Chaos on the Bridge
(2014)
The 60th Annual Tony Awards
The 60th Annual Tony Awards Himself - Audience Member
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (8 credits)
 2003 Frankie and Johnny Are Married
Les Moonves (as Les Moonves)
 1997 The Nanny (TV Series)
Leslie Moonves
- The Heather Biblow Story (1997) ... Leslie Moonves
 1989 Midnight Caller (TV Series)
Adam
- Fathers and Sins (1989) ... Adam
 1977 The Six Million Dollar Man (TV Series)
Bob Kemps
- The Privacy of the Mind (1977) ... Bob Kemps
 1976 Gemini Man (TV Mini-Series)
Guard
- Sam Casey, Sam Casey (1976) ... Guard
 1976 Cannon (TV Series)
Pascual
- Bloodlines (1976) ... Pascual
 1975 Barbary Coast (TV Series)
Bellboy
- Guns for a Queen (1975) ... Bellboy
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (31 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Les Monvees | Les Moonves
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Children, with Nancy Wiesenfeld: Adam Moonves, Sara Moonves, and Michael Moonves. See more »

Nickname:

Les

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page