STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,112 this week

Christopher Miller (XXXIV)


Christopher Miller was born on September 23, 1975 in Everett, Washington, USA as Christopher Robert Miller. He is a producer and writer, known for The Lego Movie (2014), 22 Jump Street (2014) and Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (2009). See full bio »

9 Things We've Learned About Marvel's "Runaways"

IMDb went to New York Comic Con 2017 to learn crucial tidbits about Marvel's anticipated new series, "Runaways." Watch to find out what we discovered.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 19 Oct 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 16 Feb 2015
 
a list of 45 people
created 29 Mar 2015
 
a list of 21 people
created 01 Dec 2015
 
a list of 31 images
created 27 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Christopher Miller's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 15 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (25 credits)
 2019 The Billion Brick Race (producer - produced by, p.g.a.) (filming)
 2019 The Lego Movie Sequel (producer - produced by, p.g.a.) (filming)
 2018 Smallfoot (executive producer) (filming)
  Unikitty! (TV Series) (executive producer) (announced)
 2015-2017 The Last Man on Earth (TV Series) (executive producer - 52 episodes)
- Wisconsin (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Skeleton Crew (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Stocko Syndome (2017) ... (executive producer)
- M.U.B.A.R. (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Nature's Horchata (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2017 The LEGO Ninjago Movie (producer - produced by, p.g.a.)
 2017 Making History (TV Series) (executive producer - 9 episodes)
- Body Trouble (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Duel (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Night Cream (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Godfriender (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Touchables (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2016-2017 Son of Zorn (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- All Hail Son of Zorn (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Quest for Craig (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Battle of Self-Acceptance (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Radioactive Ex-Girlfriend (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The War on Grafelnik (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2017 The LEGO Batman Movie (producer - produced by, p.g.a.)
 2017 Brigsby Bear (producer)
 2016 The Master (Short) (executive producer - as Chris Miller)
 2016 Storks (executive producer)
 2015 Don Gato: El Inicio de la Pandilla (executive producer) / (producer)
 2014 22 Jump Street (executive producer)
 2013 Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (executive producer)
 2013 Brooklyn Nine-Nine (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2013) ... (executive producer)
 2004-2006 Cracking Up (TV Series) (consulting producer - 2 episodes)
- The Fixer (2006) ... (consulting producer - as Chris Miller)
- Prom Night (2004) ... (consulting producer - as Chris Miller)
 2005-2006 How I Met Your Mother (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 17 episodes)
- Nothing Good Happens After 2 AM (2006) ... (co-executive producer - as Chris Miller)
- Life Among the Gorillas (2006) ... (co-executive producer - as Chris Miller)
- Cupcake (2006) ... (co-executive producer - as Chris Miller)
- Game Night (2006) ... (co-executive producer - as Chris Miller)
- Zip, Zip, Zip (2006) ... (co-executive producer - as Chris Miller)
 2005 Awesometown (TV Short) (executive producer - as Chris Miller)
 2004 Method & Red (TV Series) (consulting producer - 3 episodes)
- One Tree Hill (2004) ... (consulting producer)
- Well, Well, Well (2004) ... (consulting producer)
- The Article (2004) ... (consulting producer)
 2004 Untitled Phil Hendrie Project (TV Movie) (executive producer - as Chris Miller)
 2003 Luis (TV Series) (supervising producer - as Chris Miller)
 2002-2003 Clone High (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- Snowflake Day: A Very Special Holiday Episode (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Changes: The Big Prom: The Sex Romp: The Season Finale (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Makeover, Makeover, Makeover: The Makeover Episode (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Litter Kills: Litterally (2003) ... (executive producer)
- A Room of One's Clone: The Pie of the Storm (2003) ... (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (14 credits)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Christopher Robert Miler | Christopher Miler | Chris Miler | Christopher R. Miller | Christopher Robert Miller | Chris Miller | Chris & Phil

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(On the impact of Sleeper) I was really trying to marry the high and low of art. That's been something that, to the less obvious extent, I've been trying to do ever since with Clone High, with How I Met Your Mother. Especially with Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs, where we really wanted it to be a really emotionally compelling and very cinematic movie. We also wanted it to be a silly cartoon at... See more »

Trivia:

A member of the class of 97 of Dartmouth College, not to be confused with Chris Miller another Dartmouth grad who writes comedic material for Hollywood.

Trademark:

Reputation of making "bad" movie concepts work See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page