STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,430 this week

Ed Koch (1924–2013)


Ed Koch was born on December 12, 1924 in Bronx, New York City, New York, USA as Edward Irving Koch. He was an actor, known for The First Wives Club (1996), We Own the Night (2007) and The Muppets Take Manhattan (1984). He died on February 1, 2013 in Manhattan, New York City. See full bio »

"This Is Us" Star Chris Sullivan, "The Chi," and TV to See in 2018

This week on "The IMDb Show," "This Is Us" star Chris Sullivan shares inside details about Season 2, we take a look at some of the most highly-anticipated TV shows of 2018, and we talk to Lena Waithe about her brand-new series, "The Chi."

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 69 images
updated 30 Dec 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 64 people
created 10 Jan 2013
 
a list of 97 people
created 01 Dec 2013
 
a list of 69 people
created 24 Dec 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 08 Dec 2014
 
a list of 136 people
created 21 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ed Koch's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The First Wives Club
(1996)
We Own the Night
(2007)
Spin City
Spin City Ed Koch - The Judge / Speaker Rosen
(1996-1997)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (12 credits)
 2007 We Own the Night
Mayor
 2000 Herschel Hopper: New York Rabbit
Narrator (voice)
 1999 Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child (TV Series)
The Happy Prince
- The Happy Prince (1999) ... The Happy Prince (voice)
 1996-1997 Spin City (TV Series)
Ed Koch - The Judge / Speaker Rosen
- Family Affair: Part 2 (1997) ... Ed Koch - The Judge (as Former Mayor Ed Koch)
- The Competition (1996) ... Speaker Rosen
 1996 The First Wives Club
Ed Koch
 1996 City Hall
Newscaster
 1995 Run for Cover
The Mayor
 1988 Trading Hearts
Tourist Husband
 1984 Hizzoner! (TV Movie)
Narrator (voice)
 1984 Terrible Joe Moran (TV Movie)
Moe
 1984 Gimme a Break! (TV Series)
Mayor Ed Koch
- The Big Apple: Part 1 (1984) ... Mayor Ed Koch (as Edward Koch)
 1971 Such Good Friends
First Taxi Driver (uncredited)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (81 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Biography Channel (2000)

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

The Honorable Edward I. Koch | Edward Koch | Former Mayor Ed Koch | Hon. Edward I. Koch | Howard I. Koch | Mayor Edward I. Koch | Mayor Edward Koch | Mayor Ed Koch | Mayor Edward Kotch | Edward I. Koch Mayor | Edward I. Koch Mayor of the City of New York

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

How'm I doing? See more »

Trivia:

The 105th Mayor of the City of New York See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page