No photo available. Represent Allan Heinberg? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 954 this week

Allan Heinberg (I)

Allan Heinberg was born on June 29, 1967 in Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA. He is a producer and writer, known for Wonder Woman (2017), Grey's Anatomy (2005) and The O.C. (2003). See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 119 people
created 26 Feb 2014
 
a list of 45 people
created 17 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Allan Heinberg's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Wonder Woman
Wonder Woman Writer
(2017)
Grey's Anatomy
Grey's Anatomy Producer
(2006-2010)
The O.C.
The O.C. Producer
(2003-2005)
Party of Five
Party of Five Producer
(1998-2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (12 credits)
 2016-2017 The Catch (TV Series) (executive producer - 17 episodes)
- The Mockingbird (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Cleaner (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Knock-Off (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Birthday Party (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Hard Drive (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2014-2015 Scandal (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 8 episodes)
- Paris Is Burning (2015) ... (co-executive producer)
- Yes (2015) ... (co-executive producer)
- Randy, Red, Superfreak and Julia (2014) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Price of Free and Fair Elections (2014) ... (co-executive producer)
- Flesh and Blood (2014) ... (co-executive producer)
  Grey's Anatomy (TV Series) (executive producer - 47 episodes, 2008 - 2010) (co-executive producer - 41 episodes, 2006 - 2008) (consulting producer - 1 episode, 2006)
- Sanctuary (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Death and All His Friends (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Shiny Happy People (2010) ... (executive producer)
- How Insensitive (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Sympathy for the Parents (2010) ... (executive producer)
 2007 Grey's Anatomy: Come Rain or Shine (TV Movie) (co-executive producer)
 2007 Grey's Anatomy: Every Moment Counts (TV Movie) (co-executive producer)
 2006 Grey's Anatomy: Complications of the Heart (TV Movie) (consulting producer)
 2006 Grey's Anatomy: Under Pressure (TV Movie) (consulting producer)
 2006 Grey's Anatomy: Straight to the Heart (TV Movie) (consulting producer)
 2003-2005 The O.C. (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 39 episodes)
- The Father Knows Best (2005) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Lonely Hearts Club (2005) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Second Chance (2005) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Accomplice (2005) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Ex-Factor (2005) ... (co-executive producer)
 2002 Gilmore Girls (TV Series) (consulting producer - 10 episodes)
- I Can't Get Started (2002) ... (consulting producer)
- Lorelai's Graduation Day (2002) ... (consulting producer)
- Help Wanted (2002) ... (consulting producer)
- Teach Me Tonight (2002) ... (consulting producer)
- Back in the Saddle Again (2002) ... (consulting producer)
 2001-2002 Sex and the City (TV Series) (supervising producer - 18 episodes)
- I Heart NY (2002) ... (supervising producer)
- A 'Vogue' Idea (2002) ... (supervising producer)
- Ring a Ding Ding (2002) ... (supervising producer)
- Change of a Dress (2002) ... (supervising producer)
- All That Glitters (2002) ... (supervising producer)
  Party of Five (TV Series) (co-producer - 19 episodes, 1999 - 2000) (producer - 5 episodes, 2000)
- All's Well... (2000) ... (producer)
- ...That Ends Well (2000) ... (producer)
- Falling Forward (2000) ... (producer)
- Taboo or Not Taboo (2000) ... (producer)
- Great Expectations (2000) ... (producer)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Alan Heinberg
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Wrote Young Avengers #1-12 and Young Avengers Special for Marvel Comics, co-wrote a five-part JLA arc for DC Comics with writer Geoff Johns in June 2005, and wrote Wonder Woman #1-4 for DC. His runs on Young Avengers and Wonder Woman were plagued by delays due to his busy TV schedule.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page