STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,473 this week

George Bush (I)


The 41st President of the United States of America, George Herbert Walker Bush (known colloquially as "Bush 41" to distinguish him from his son, George W. Bush, the 43rd president of the U.S., who is known as "Bush 43"), was born on June 12, 1924 in Milton, Massachusetts, a suburb south of Boston. His parents were Dorothy (Walker) and Prescott Bush... See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: Ann Dowd

Before her critically-acclaimed roles in "The Leftovers" and "The Handmaid's Tale," veteran actress Ann Dowd made a career of supporting roles in some of your favorite movies and TV shows.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 174 people
created 06 Feb 2011
 
a list of 793 people
created 07 Jun 2012
 
list image
a list of 39 people
created 01 Mar 2014
 
a list of 729 people
created 13 Jun 2014
 
a list of 300 people
created 18 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Bush's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
 2004 Inside the U.S. Secret Service (TV Movie documentary) (special thanks)
 1981 Reagan's Way: Pathway to the Presidency (TV Movie documentary) (grateful thanks)
Show Show Self (127 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (283 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his book, "Man of Integrity", by President Bush with Doug Wead. See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Print Biographies | 20 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 11 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 9 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

George Bush Sr. | G.H.W. Bush | George H. W. Bush | George H.W. Bush | Pres. George H.W. Bush | President George H.W. Bush | President George W. Bush | President George Bush | President Bush

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If you do something, you want to do it well. See more »

Trivia:

As of 2015, George and Barbara Bush are the longest-married First Couple of the United States. They celebrated their 70th wedding anniversary on January 6, 2015. As of 25 Nov. 2017, Bush (at 93y/166d) became the longest-living US President in history, surpassing Gerald Ford (at 93y/165d). See more »

Nickname:

The Wimp See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

This week on "The IMDb Show," La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart." Plus, Kevin Smith lets us in on his favorite Sundance movies of all time.

Watch the show