STARmeter
Top 500
Down 4 this week

Julia Stiles


Julia O'Hara Stiles was born on March 28, 1981 in New York City, the outgoing daughter of a Greenwich Village artist mother, Judith Newcomb Stiles, and an elementary school teacher father, John O'Hara. She is the eldest of three children, and has Irish, English, and German ancestry. Encouraged to take modern dance lessons at an early age, she was ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 07 Sep 2011
 
a list of 24 people
created 27 Oct 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 12 Mar 2014
 
a list of 39 people
created 31 Aug 2015
 
a list of 33 people
created 14 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Julia Stiles's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 14 wins & 17 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Bourne Ultimatum
The Bourne Ultimatum Nicky Parsons
(2007)
The Bourne Supremacy
(2004)
10 Things I Hate About You
10 Things I Hate About You Katarina Stratford
(1999)
Silver Linings Playbook
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (54 credits)
 2017/I Trouble
Rachel
 2016 The Drowning
Lauren Seymour
 2016 11:55
Janine
 2016 Inside Amy Schumer (TV Series)
Girl #2
- Madonna/Whore (2016) ... Girl #2
 2016 Misconduct
Jane Clemente
 2015 Guilt by Association (TV Movie)
Rachel Knight
 2015 Blackway
Lillian
 2014-2015 The Mindy Project (TV Series)
Dr. Jessica Lieberstein
- What to Expect When You're Expanding (2015) ... Dr. Jessica Lieberstein
- Stanford (2015) ... Dr. Jessica Lieberstein
- Christmas (2014) ... Dr. Jessica Lieberstein
 2014 Out of the Dark
Sarah Harriman
 2012-2014 Blue (TV Series)
Blue
- Make Me Feel Good (2014) ... Blue
- A History of Anxiety (2014) ... Blue
- Planets Colliding (2014) ... Blue
- Call Me Francine (2014) ... Blue
- Where Were You? (2013) ... Blue
 2014 Hits
Woman at Dump
 2013 The Makeover (TV Movie)
Hannah Higgins
 2012 Midnight Sun (TV Movie)
Leah Kafka
 2012 Between Us
Grace
 2012 Girl Most Likely
Stage Imogene
 2012 Jan (TV Series)
Blue
- Trust (2012) ... Blue
 2010 Sexting (Short)
Young Woman
 2009/I Passage (Short)
Ella
 2009 The Cry of the Owl
Jenny Thierolf
 2008 Gospel Hill
Rosie
 2005 Edmond
Glenna
 2001 O
Desi Brable
 2001 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
Jenna Bush
- Pierce Brosnan/Destiny's Child (2001) ... Jenna Bush (uncredited)
 2000 State and Main
Carla
 2000 Hamlet
Ophelia
 1999 The '60s (TV Movie)
Katie Herlihy
 1998 Wide Awake
Neena Beal
 1998 Wicked
Ellie Christianson
 1997 Before Women Had Wings (TV Movie)
Phoebe Jackson
 1997 The Devil's Own
Bridget O'Meara
 1997 Chicago Hope (TV Series)
Corey Sawicki
- Mother, May I? (1997) ... Corey Sawicki
 1996 Promised Land (TV Series)
Megan Walker
- The Secret (1996) ... Megan Walker
 1996 I Love You, I Love You Not
Young Nana's Friend
 1993-1994 Ghostwriter (TV Series)
Erica Dansby
- A Crime of Two Cities: Part 3 (1994) ... Erica Dansby
- A Crime of Two Cities: Part 2 (1994) ... Erica Dansby
- Who Is Max Mouse?: Part 4 (1994) ... Erica Dansby
- Who Is Max Mouse?: Part 3 (1994) ... Erica Dansby
- Who Is Max Mouse?: Part 2 (1994) ... Erica Dansby
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (61 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(Summer 2002) Played Viola in "Twelfth Night" at The Delacorte Public Theater's 'Shakespeare in the Park' Festival, New York. See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 12 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 30 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Julie Stiles

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the most challenging aspect of playing Lumen in Dexter (2006)] - I never think of myself as an actor who takes work home with them, but I was surprised, especially toward the end of the season -- around episode 10 -- when some of the details of what Lumen had experienced became really harrowing, and I started to realize that it was affecting me outside of work. One scene in particular, in ... See more »

Trivia:

Grew up with Claire Danes and Zac Posen. See more »

Trademark:

Strawberry blonde hair See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page