STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 357 this week

Trey Parker (I)


Trey was born in Conifer, Colorado, on October 19, 1969 to Randy Parker, a geologist, and Sharon Parker, an insurance broker. He has an older sister, Shelley Parker. He met Matt Stone (co-creator of South Park (1997)) while attending the University of Colorado in Boulder, where he had a double major of music and Japanese. While at UCB he wrote, ... See full bio »

"Big Little Lies" Director Hopes for a Second Season

Emmy winner Jean-Marc Vallée talks about working with the talented cast of "Big Little Lies" and shares some of his prior experiences working with Laura Dern and Reese Witherspoon.

Watch the video

2017 Emmys: Photos We Love

See our favorite photos from the 2017 Emmys, from history-making wins to celebrations backstage and the party scene.

See more Emmy photos we love

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 02 Mar 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 09 Feb 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 05 Oct 2013
 
a list of 43 people
created 21 Dec 2013
 
a list of 32 people
created 26 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Trey Parker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 20 wins & 21 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut
(1999)
South Park
South Park Music Department
(1997-2017)
Orgazmo
Orgazmo Music Department
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (5 credits)
  South Park (TV Series) (performer - 223 episodes, 1997 - 2016) (lyricist - 222 episodes, 1997 - 2016) (composer - 192 episodes, 1997 - 2016) (music performer - 54 episodes, 1997 - 2012)
- The End of Serialization as We Know It (2016) ... (composer: additional music) / (lyricist: theme music) / (performer: theme song)
- Not Funny (2016) ... (composer: additional music) / (lyricist: theme music) / (performer: theme song)
- Members Only (2016) ... (composer: additional music) / (lyricist: theme music) / (performer: theme song)
- Oh, Jeez (2016) ... (composer: additional music) / (lyricist: theme music) / (performer: theme song)
- Fort Collins (2016) ... (composer: additional music) / (lyricist: theme music) / (performer: theme song)
 2001 That's My Bush! (TV Series) (composer - 8 episodes)
- Fare Thee Welfare (2001) ... (composer: main title theme)
- Trapped in a Small Environment (2001) ... (composer: main title theme)
- Mom 'E' D.E.A. Arrest (2001) ... (composer: main title theme)
- The First Lady's Persqueeter (2001) ... (composer: main title theme)
- S.D.I-Aye-AYE! (2001) ... (composer: main title theme)
 1999 South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (composer: songs)
 1997 Orgazmo (music producer)
 1993 Cannibal! The Musical (songs by)
Show Show Writer (20 credits)
Show Show Producer (19 credits)
Show Show Actor (27 credits)
Show Show Animation department (4 credits)
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (24 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (84 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Co-director with Casey Nicholaw of the Tony Award-nominated musical "The Book of Mormon," for which he also wrote the book and composed the score in collaboration with Matt Stone. See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tray Parker | Tre Parker | Trés Parker | Juan Schwartz | Tupac Schwartz | John Smith

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(On That's My Bush! (2001)): "A lot of people didn't get it. I didn't get it myself". See more »

Trivia:

Received three 2011 Tony Award co-nominations for "The Book of Mormon": "Best Book of a Musical" and "Best Original Score" with Matt Stone, and "Best Direction of a Musical" with Casey Nicholaw. See more »

Trademark:

He likes to use the line "God bless us, everyone" in movies or episodes of South Park. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page