STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 774 this week

George A. Romero (I) (1940–2017)


George A. Romero never set out to become a Hollywood figure; by all indications, though, he was very successful. The director of the groundbreaking "Living Dead" films was born February 4, 1940 ,in New York City to Ann (Dvorsky) and Jorge Romero. His father was born in Spain and raised in Cuba, and his mother was Lithuanian. He grew up in New York... See full bio »

Died:

(age 77) in Toronto, Canada

Kevin Smith's 5 Signs You're Watching a Sundance Movie

Kevin Smith presents his guide to the telltale signs that you're watching a Sundance film.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 244 images
updated 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 5 months ago
 
a list of 12 images
updated 5 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 19 Apr 2011
 
a list of 31 people
created 19 Apr 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 21 Dec 2013
 
a list of 33 people
created 07 Apr 2014
 
a list of 26 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George A. Romero's work have you seen?

User Polls

Remembering George Romero: 1940 to 2017

We pay tribute to horror icon George Romero, writer and director of Night of the Living Dead and father of the modern zombie, who has died at the age of 77.

See more George Romero

15 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Diary of the Dead
(2007)
Land of the Dead
(2005)
Monkey Shines
Monkey Shines Writer
(1988)
The Dark Half
The Dark Half Producer
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (12 credits)
  Into the Dark: Exploring the Horror Film (Documentary) (executive producer) (post-production)
 2011 Deadtime Stories: Volume 2 (executive producer)
 2010 The Crazies (executive producer)
 2009 Deadtime Stories: Volume 1 (executive producer)
 2009 Survival of the Dead (executive producer)
 2008 One for the Fire: The Legacy of 'Night of the Living Dead' (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2004 Chill Factor: House Call (Video short) (executive producer)
 1993 The Dark Half (executive producer)
 1990 Night of the Living Dead (executive producer)
 1984-1988 Tales from the Darkside (TV Series) (executive producer - 77 episodes)
- Basher Malone (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Barter (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Hush (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Going Native (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Family Reunion (1988) ... (executive producer)
 1976 Magic at the Roxy (TV Special) (co-executive producer)
  The Winners (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 1 episode, 1974) (producer - 1 episode, 1973)
- Willie Stargell: What If I Didn't Play Baseball (1974) ... (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (27 credits)
Show Show Director (20 credits)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Editor (10 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (65 credits)
Show Show Self (85 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

In 1999, during the filming of Bruiser (2000), he directed the music video "Scream" for the horror-punk legends, 'The Misfits'. The video was done as a homage to his Dead films, casting 'The Misfits' as zombie versions of themselves who go berserk in a hospital. In return, 'The Misfits' agreed to appear in Bruiser (2000). See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 36 Interviews | 13 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Georges A. Romero | George Romero | Romero

Height:

6' 5" (1.96 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I always thought of the zombies as being about revolution, one generation consuming the next. See more »

Trivia:

Spent the years between The Dark Half (1993) and Bruiser (2000) working on several projects which never escaped from development hell. See more »

Trademark:

Strong minority and female characters See more »

Nickname:

King of the Zombies

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Kevin Smith's Top 3 Sundance Movies in 90 Seconds

Kevin Smith reveals his favorite Sundance movies of all time. Plus, La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart."

Watch now