STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 1,130 this week

Joel Coen


Joel Coen was born on November 29, 1954 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA as Joel Daniel Coen. He is a producer and writer, known for Fargo (1996), A Serious Man (2009) and Inside Llewyn Davis (2013). He has been married to Frances McDormand since April 1, 1984. They have one child. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Black Panther

Superheroes, assassins, and Jaegers await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 27 Oct 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 03 Jun 2012
 
a list of 33 people
created 01 Nov 2014
 
a list of 28 people
created 03 Jul 2016
 
a list of 39 people
created 29 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joel Coen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Oscars. Another 130 wins & 287 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Fargo
Fargo Producer
(1996)
A Serious Man
A Serious Man Producer
(2009)
Inside Llewyn Davis
(2013)
Blood Simple.
Blood Simple. Producer
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (23 credits)
 2018 The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes) (pre-production)
- The Mortal Remains (2018) ... (executive producer)
- The Gal Who Got Rattled (2018) ... (executive producer)
- All Gold Canyon (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Meal Ticket (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Near Algodones (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2014-2017 Fargo (TV Series) (executive producer - 30 episodes)
- Somebody to Love (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Aporia (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Who Rules the Land of Denial? (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Law of Inevitability (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Lord of No Mercy (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2016 Hail, Caesar! (producer)
 2013 Inside Llewyn Davis (producer)
 2010 True Grit (producer)
 2009 A Serious Man (producer)
 2008 Burn After Reading (producer)
 2007 No Country for Old Men (producer)
 2005 Romance & Cigarettes (executive producer)
 2004 The Ladykillers (producer)
 2003 Bad Santa (executive producer)
 2003 Intolerable Cruelty (producer - uncredited)
 2001 The Man Who Wasn't There (producer - uncredited)
 2000 Down from the Mountain (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2000 O Brother, Where Art Thou? (producer - uncredited)
 1998 The Big Lebowski (producer - uncredited)
 1996 Fargo (producer - uncredited)
 1994 The Hudsucker Proxy (producer - uncredited)
 1991 Barton Fink (producer - uncredited)
 1990 Miller's Crossing (producer - uncredited)
 1987 Raising Arizona (producer - uncredited)
 1984 Blood Simple. (producer - uncredited)
Show Show Writer (29 credits)
Show Show Director (24 credits)
Show Show Editor (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (16 credits)
Show Show Self (39 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial (PSA): Directed (with brother Ethan Coen) commercial for Reality Coalition ("There Is No Clean Coal") See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 6 Print Biographies | 13 Interviews | 15 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Roderick Jaynes | Joel

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[upon winning the Oscar for Best Director for No Country for Old Men (2007)] In the late '60s, when [brother Ethan Coen] was 11 or 12, he got a suit and a briefcase and we went to the Minneapolis International Airport with a Super 8 camera and made a movie about shuttle diplomacy called "Henry Kissinger, Man on the Go". And, honestly, what we do now doesn't feel much different from what we were ... See more »

Trivia:

Resides in New York City with his family. See more »

Trademark:

A tense situation in a moving car. E.g. Fargo (1996), The Big Lebowski (1998), _Burn After reading (2008)_ and Blood Simple. (1984). See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page