STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 7 this week

Ethan Coen


Ethan Coen was born on September 21, 1957 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA as Ethan Jesse Coen. He is a producer and writer, known for No Country for Old Men (2007), True Grit (2010) and Fargo (1996). He has been married to Tricia Cooke since October 2, 1990. They have two children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

9 Things to Know About 'Justice League'

Gear up for Justice League with some fast facts about the movie and characters, including which three cast members also appeared in "Game of Thrones."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 15 Mar 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 28 Oct 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 05 Feb 2014
 
a list of 23 people
created 18 Oct 2014
 
a list of 43 people
created 2 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ethan Coen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Oscars. Another 105 wins & 262 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

No Country for Old Men
(2007)
True Grit
True Grit Producer
(2010)
Fargo
Fargo Producer
(1996)
The Big Lebowski
The Big Lebowski Producer
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (24 credits)
 2018 The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes) (pre-production)
- The Mortal Remains (2018) ... (executive producer)
- The Gal Who Got Rattled (2018) ... (executive producer)
- All Gold Canyon (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Meal Ticket (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Near Algodones (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2014-2017 Fargo (TV Series) (executive producer - 30 episodes)
- Somebody to Love (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Aporia (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Who Rules the Land of Denial? (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Law of Inevitability (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Lord of No Mercy (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2016 Hail, Caesar! (producer)
 2013 Inside Llewyn Davis (producer)
 2010 True Grit (producer)
 2009 A Serious Man (producer)
 2008 Burn After Reading (producer)
 2007 No Country for Old Men (producer)
 2005 Romance & Cigarettes (executive producer)
 2004 The Ladykillers (producer)
 2003 Bad Santa (executive producer)
 2003 Intolerable Cruelty (producer)
 2003 Where the Girls Are (Documentary short) (executive producer)
 2001 The Man Who Wasn't There (producer)
 2000 Down from the Mountain (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2000 O Brother, Where Art Thou? (producer)
 1998 The Big Lebowski (producer)
 1996 Fargo (producer)
 1994 The Hudsucker Proxy (producer)
 1991 Barton Fink (producer)
 1990 Miller's Crossing (producer)
 1987 Raising Arizona (producer)
 1984 Blood Simple. (producer)
Show Show Writer (32 credits)
Show Show Director (23 credits)
Show Show Editor (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (16 credits)
Show Show Self (35 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials: Directed five Honda commercials with twins Kylie Tyndall & Keaton Tyndall. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 6 Print Biographies | 13 Interviews | 15 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Roderick Jaynes

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We aren't the grandfathers of any movement. In the 1980s, the so-called indie film movement was a media creation. What I found irritating is that 'independent' became an encomium. If it was independent, it was supposed to be good, and studio films were bad. Obviously, there are bad independent films and good studio films. See more »

Trivia:

Has a younger sister named Deborah, who is a psychiatrist. See more »

Trademark:

References to the films of Stanley Kubrick See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page