STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 182 this week

Gwyneth Paltrow


A tall, wafer thin, delicate beauty, Gwyneth Kate Paltrow was born in Los Angeles, the daughter of noted producer and director Bruce Paltrow and Tony award-winning actress Blythe Danner. Her father was from a Jewish family, while her mother has German, and some English and Irish, ancestry. When Gwyneth was eleven, the family moved to Massachusetts... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 26 Jan 2011
 
a list of 28 people
created 15 May 2011
 
a list of 21 people
created 17 Feb 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 06 Jun 2014
 
a list of 38 people
created 03 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gwyneth Paltrow's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 22 wins & 49 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Shakespeare in Love
Shakespeare in Love Viola De Lesseps
(1998)
Sliding Doors
(1998)
Iron Man Three
Iron Man Three Pepper Potts
(2013)
Iron Man
Iron Man Pepper Potts
(2008)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (46 credits)
 2019 Untitled Avengers Movie (filming)
Pepper Potts
 2018 Avengers: Infinity War (post-production)
Pepper Potts
 2017 Spider-Man: Homecoming
Pepper Potts
 2015 Mortdecai
Johanna
 2013 Iron Man Three
Pepper Potts
 2012 Thanks for Sharing
Phoebe
 2012 The Avengers
Pepper Potts
 2011 Contagion
Beth Emhoff
 2010 Country Strong
Kelly Canter
 2010 Iron Man 2
Pepper Potts
 2008 Two Lovers
Michelle Rausch
 2008 Iron Man
Pepper Potts
 2007 The Good Night
Dora Shaller
 2006 Running with Scissors
Hope Finch
 2006 Love and Other Disasters
Hollywood Jacks
 2006 Infamous
Kitty Dean
 2005 Proof
Catherine
 2003 Sylvia
Sylvia Plath
 2003 View from the Top
Donna Jensen
 2002 Possession
Maud Bailey
 2002 Austin Powers in Goldmember
Gwyneth Paltrow / Dixie Normous ('Austinpussy')
 2001 Shallow Hal
Rosemary
 2001 The Royal Tenenbaums
Margot Tenenbaum
 2001 The Anniversary Party
Skye Davidson
 2000 Bounce
Abby Janello
 2000 Duets
Liv
 1999 The Talented Mr. Ripley
Marge Sherwood
 1999 Dogma
Woman at Airport (uncredited)
 1998 Shakespeare in Love
Viola De Lesseps
 1998 A Perfect Murder
Emily Bradford Taylor
 1998 Hush
Helen Baring
 1998 Great Expectations
Estella
 1998 Sliding Doors
Helen
 1996 Emma
Emma Woodhouse
 1996 The Pallbearer
Julie DeMarco
 1996 Hard Eight
Clementine
 1995 Moonlight and Valentino
Lucy Trager
 1995 Se7en
Tracy
 1995 Jefferson in Paris
Patsy Jefferson
 1995 Higher Learning
Student (uncredited)
 1993 Flesh and Bone
Ginnie
 1993 Malice
Paula Bell
 1991 Hook
Young Wendy
 1991 Shout
Rebecca
Show Show Actress: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (10 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (134 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (12 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (52 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Infomercial: Appeared in an infomercial, hosted by Tracy Anderson, for Tracy's "Metamorphosis by Tracy" body reshaping program. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 23 Interviews | 66 Articles | 25 Pictorials | 98 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gwenyth Paltrow

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I find the English amazing how they got over 7/7. There were no multiple memorials with people sobbing as they would have been in America. There, they are constantly scaring people but at the same time, people think nothing of going to see a therapist. See more »

Trivia:

Is one of 26 actresses who have received an Academy Award for their performance in a comedy; hers being for Shakespeare in Love (1998). The others in chronological order, are: Claudette Colbert (It Happened One Night (1934)), Loretta Young (The Farmer's Daughter (1947)), Josephine Hull (Harvey (1950)), Judy Holliday (Born Yesterday (1950)), Audrey Hepburn (Roman Holiday (1953)), Goldie Hawn (... See more »

Trademark:

Statuesque, model-like figure See more »

Nickname:

Gwynnie

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

'Star Wars' Creatures We Love

"The IMDb Show" breaks down the origins of some iconic Star Wars creatures. Plus, legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske explains the basics of lightsaber combat.

Watch now