STARmeter
Top 500
Up 239 this week

Renée Zellweger


Renée Kathleen Zellweger was born on April 25, 1969, in Katy, Texas, USA. Her mother, Kjellfrid Irene (Andreassen), is a Norwegian-born former nurse and midwife, of Norwegian, Kven (Finnish), and Swedish descent. Her father, Emil Erich Zellweger, is a Swiss-born engineer. The two married in 1963. Renée has a brother named Drew Zellweger, a ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 02 Apr 2011
 
a list of 24 people
created 03 Sep 2011
 
a list of 35 people
created 06 Apr 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 12 Jun 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 03 Dec 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Renée Zellweger's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 28 wins & 73 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Bridget Jones's Diary
Bridget Jones's Diary Bridget Jones
(2001)
Jerry Maguire
Jerry Maguire Dorothy Boyd
(1996)
Chicago
Chicago Roxie Hart
(2002)
Cinderella Man
Cinderella Man Mae Braddock
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (44 credits)
 2017 Same Kind of Different as Me (completed)
Deborah Hall
 2009 Monsters vs. Aliens
Katie (voice)
 2007 Bee Movie
Vanessa Bloome (voice)
 2005 Bridget Jones Interviews Colin Firth (Video short)
Bridget Jones (uncredited)
 2005 Club Oscar (Short)
Angie (voice)
 2004 Shark Tale
Angie (voice)
 2001 King of the Hill (TV Series)
Tammy Duvall
- Ho, Yeah! (2001) ... Tammy Duvall (voice)
 1997 Deceiver
Elizabeth
 1996 Jerry Maguire
Dorothy Boyd (as Renee Zellweger)
 1995 The Low Life
Poet
 1995 Empire Records
Gina (as Renee Zellweger)
 1994 Rebel Highway (TV Series)
Susan Doyle
- Shake, Rattle and Rock! (1994) ... Susan Doyle (as Renee Zellweger)
 1994 Shake, Rattle and Rock! (TV Movie)
Susan
 1994 8 Seconds
Buckle Bunny
 1994 Reality Bites
Tami (as Renee Zellweger)
 1993 Dazed and Confused
Girl in Blue Truck (uncredited)
 1993 Murder in the Heartland (TV Mini-Series)
Barbara Von Busch (uncredited)
 1992 A Taste for Killing (TV Movie)
Mary Lou (as Renee Zellwegger)
Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (129 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (39 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

2001: Voice-over for Diet Coke commercial.

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 16 Interviews | 29 Articles | 14 Pictorials | 48 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Rene Zellverger | Renee Zellweger | Renee Zellwegger

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on dying her hair brown] It's great to be a brunet. I can sneak around downtown Los Angeles and nobody knows it's me. I went to Starbucks to get my coffee in the morning, and they said, "What's your name?". I said, "Oh, Renée". Nobody even looked at me twice. My friends even walk past me. It's fantastic because I feel so free again. That's why I think the old adage that blonds have more fun is a... See more »

Trivia:

Was considered for the role of Jessica Kimble in Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (1993), which went to Kari Keegan. See more »

Nickname:

Zelly

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page