STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 243 this week

Jack Nicholson (I)


Jack Nicholson, an American actor, producer, director and screenwriter, is a three-time Academy Award winner and twelve-time nominee. Nicholson is also notable for being one of two actors - the other being Michael Caine - who have received Oscar nomination in every decade from the 1960s through the early 2000s. Nicholson was born on April 22, 1937,... See full bio »

5 Things We Didn't Learn From "Stranger Things" Season 2

After binge watching "Stranger Things 2," we run down some unresolved questions we'd like addressed next time we revisit Hawkins, Ind., in Season 3.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 29 Jan 2011
 
a list of 41 people
created 12 Oct 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 08 Nov 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 18 Oct 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 29 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jack Nicholson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. Another 83 wins & 100 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Shining
The Shining Jack Torrance
(1980)
The Departed
The Departed Frank Costello
(2006)
As Good as It Gets
As Good as It Gets Melvin Udall
(1997)
Chinatown
Chinatown J.J. Gittes
(1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (75 credits)
 2010 How Do You Know
Charles
 2007 The Bucket List
Edward
 2006 The Departed
Frank Costello
 2003 Something's Gotta Give
Harry Sanborn
 2003 Anger Management
Dr. Buddy Rydell
 2002 About Schmidt
Warren Schmidt
 2001/I The Pledge
Jerry Black
 1997 As Good as It Gets
Melvin Udall
 1996 Mars Attacks!
President James Dale / Art Land
 1996 The Evening Star
Garrett Breedlove
 1996 Blood and Wine
Alex
 1995 The Crossing Guard
Freddy Gale
 1994 Wolf
Will Randall
 1992 Hoffa
James R. 'Jimmy' Hoffa
 1992 A Few Good Men
Col. Nathan R. Jessep
 1992 Man Trouble
Eugene Earl Axline aka Harry Bliss
 1990 The Two Jakes
Jake Gittes
 1989 Batman
Joker / Jack Napier
 1987 Ironweed
Francis Phelan
 1987 Broadcast News
Bill Rorish
 1987 The Witches of Eastwick
Daryl Van Horne
 1986 Elephant's Child (TV Movie)
Narrator (voice)
 1986 Heartburn
Mark
 1985 Prizzi's Honor
Charley Partanna
 1983 Terms of Endearment
Garrett Breedlove
 1982 The Border
Charlie Smith
 1981 Reds
Eugene O'Neill
 1981 The Postman Always Rings Twice
Frank Chambers
 1980 The Shining
Jack Torrance
 1978 Goin' South
Henry Lloyd Moon
 1976 The Last Tycoon
Brimmer
 1976 The Missouri Breaks
Tom Logan
 1975 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
R.P. McMurphy
 1975 The Fortune
Oscar
 1975 Tommy
The Specialist
 1975 Professione: reporter
Locke
 1974 Chinatown
J.J. Gittes
 1973 The Last Detail
Buddusky
 1972 The King of Marvin Gardens
David Staebler
 1971 A Safe Place
Mitch
 1971 Carnal Knowledge
Jonathan
 1970 Five Easy Pieces
Robert Eroica Dupea
 1970 The Rebel Rousers
Bunny
 1969 Easy Rider
George Hanson
 1968 Head
Movie director at filmshoot in restaurant (uncredited)
 1968 Psych-Out
Stoney
 1966-1967 The Andy Griffith Show (TV Series)
Marvin Jenkins / Mr. Garland
- Aunt Bee, the Juror (1967) ... Marvin Jenkins
- Opie Finds a Baby (1966) ... Mr. Garland
 1967 The Guns of Will Sonnett (TV Series)
Tom Murdock
- A Son for a Son (1967) ... Tom Murdock
 1967 The St. Valentine's Day Massacre
Gino, Hit Man (uncredited)
 1966 The Shooting
Billy Spear
 1966 Dr. Kildare (TV Series)
Jaime Angel
- Out of a Concrete Tower (1966) ... Jaime Angel
- The Taste of Crow (1966) ... Jaime Angel
- A Patient Lost (1966) ... Jaime Angel
 1964 Back Door to Hell
Burnett
 1964 Flight to Fury
Jay Wickham
 1964 Ensign Pulver
Yeoman Dolan
 1963 The Terror
Lt. Andre Duvalier
 1963 The Raven
Rexford Bedlo
 1962 The Broken Land
Will Brocious
 1962 Hawaiian Eye (TV Series)
Tony Morgan
- Total Eclipse (1962) ... Tony Morgan
 1962 Little Amy (TV Movie)
Jefferson City Coach
 1962 The Hour of St. Francis (TV Series short)
Jim Evans
 1961 Bronco (TV Series)
Bob Doolin
- The Equalizer (1961) ... Bob Doolin
 1961 Sea Hunt (TV Series)
John Stark
- Round Up (1961) ... John Stark
 1961 Tales of Wells Fargo (TV Series)
Tom Washburn
- That Washburn Girl (1961) ... Tom Washburn
 1960 The Barbara Stanwyck Show (TV Series)
Bud
- The Mink Coat (1960) ... Bud
 1960 Studs Lonigan
Weary Reilly
 1960 The Little Shop of Horrors
Wilbur Force
 1960 The Wild Ride
Johnny Varron
 1960 Mr. Lucky (TV Series)
Martin
- Operation Fortuna (1960) ... Martin
 1960 Too Soon to Love
Buddy
 1958 The Cry Baby Killer
Jimmy Wallace
 1956 Matinee Theatre (TV Series)
Musician's Son
- Are You Listening? (1956) ... Musician's Son
Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (9 credits)
Show Show Self (124 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (78 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote the Introduction for the Book "No Acting Please" co-written with Eric Morris and Joan Hotchkis (April 1995, Ermor Enterprises). ISBN 096297093X See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 17 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 20 Interviews | 38 Articles | 16 Pictorials | 42 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 9¾" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It's not so nice when you are 71 and looking for some action. I feel uncomfortable doing it in the limelight - so from now on I'll do it when it's right. Happily, when it comes to girls hitting on me, I'm not undernourished. See more »

Trivia:

Biographer Patrick McGilligan stated in his book "Jack's Life" that Latvian-born Eddie King (originally Edgar A. Kirschfeld) may have been Jack's biological father. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently works as a character with mental instability See more »

Nickname:

Nick See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page