STARmeter
Top 500
Up 1,048 this week

Alfred Hitchcock (I) (1899–1980)


Alfred Joseph Hitchcock was born in Leytonstone, Essex, England. He was the son of Emma Jane (Whelan; 1863 - 1942) and East End greengrocer William Hitchcock (1862 - 1914). His parents were both of half English and half Irish ancestry. He had two older siblings, William Hitchcock (born 1890) and Eileen Hitchcock (born 1892). Raised as a strict ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: August

Are you primed for the "The Defenders" to make their small-screen debut? See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 19 Jul 2012
 
a list of 32 people
created 23 May 2015
 
a list of 26 people
created 16 Jun 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alfred Hitchcock's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 5 Oscars. Another 28 wins & 27 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Psycho
Psycho Man Outside Real Estate Office
(1960)
Vertigo
Vertigo Man Walking Past Elster's Office
(1958)
Rear Window
Rear Window Songwriter's Clock-winder
(1954)
North by Northwest
North by Northwest Man Who Misses Bus
(1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (41 credits)
 1972 Frenzy
Spectator at Opening Rally (uncredited)
 1969 Topaz
Man in Wheelchair at Airport (uncredited)
 1962-1965 The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV Series)
Alfred Hitchcock - Host
- Off Season (1965) ... Alfred Hitchcock - Host
- Night Fever (1965) ... Alfred Hitchcock - Host
- The Second Wife (1965) ... Alfred Hitchcock - Host
- The Monkey's Paw--A Retelling (1965) ... Alfred Hitchcock - Host
- The World's Oldest Motive (1965) ... Alfred Hitchcock - Host
 1964 Marnie
Man Leaving Hotel Room (uncredited)
 1955-1962 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series)
Alfred Hitchcock - Host / Alfred's Brother / Man on the Book Cover / ...
- The Sorcerer's Apprentice (1962) ... Alfred Hitchcock - Host
- Where Beauty Lies (1962) ... Alfred Hitchcock - Host
- The Big Kick (1962) ... Alfred Hitchcock - Host
- First Class Honeymoon (1962) ... Alfred Hitchcock - Host
- The Children of Alda Nuova (1962) ... Alfred Hitchcock - Host
 1956 The Wrong Man
Prologue Narrator (uncredited)
 1954-1956 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Lux Video Theatre Intermission Guest / Lux Video Theatre Guest
- The Night of January Sixteenth (1956) ... Lux Video Theatre Intermission Guest
- To Each His Own (1954) ... Lux Video Theatre Guest
 1954 Rear Window
Songwriter's Clock-winder (uncredited)
 1951 Strangers on a Train
Man Boarding Train Carrying a Double Bass (uncredited)
 1945 Spellbound
Man Leaving Elevator (uncredited)
 1941 Suspicion
Man Mailing Letter (uncredited)
 1940 Foreign Correspondent
Man with Newspaper on Street (uncredited)
 1940 Rebecca
Man Outside Phone Booth (uncredited)
 1936 Sabotage
Man Walking Past The Cinema as the Light is Renewed (uncredited)
 1935 The 39 Steps
Passerby Near the Bus (uncredited)
 1934 The Man Who Knew Too Much
Man in the Raincoat Passing The Bus (uncredited)
 1930 Murder!
Man on Street (uncredited)
 1929 Blackmail
Man on Subway (uncredited)
 1927/I The Ring
Man-Dipping Attraction Worker (uncredited)
 1927 The Lodger
Extra in Newspaper Office (uncredited)
Show Show Director (70 credits)
Show Show Producer (29 credits)
Show Show Writer (26 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (12 credits)
Show Show Art director (9 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (28 credits)
Show Show Self (44 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (107 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Lent his name to "Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine", a popular anthology that continued to publish after his death. See more »

Publicity Listings:

26 Biographical Movies | 83 Print Biographies | 10 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 72 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 17 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Mr. Alfred Hitchcock | Sir Alfred Hitchcock

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There is no terror in the bang, only in the anticipation of it. See more »

Trivia:

On August 2, 1968, he visited Finland to look filming locations for his next film "The Short Night". Of course, the film was never made. In the airport, he was interviewed by Finnish reporters. He was asked why his films were so popular. His answer was: "Everybody likes to be scared". See more »

Trademark:

In a lot of his films (more noticeably in the early black and white American films), he used to create more shadows on the walls to create suspense and tension (e.g., the "Glowing Milk" scene in Suspicion (1941) or the ominous shadow during the opening credits of Saboteur (1942)). See more »

Nickname:

Hitch See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page