STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 66 this week

Brigitte Bardot


Brigitte Bardot was born on September 28, 1934 in Paris, France. Her father had an engineering degree and worked with his father in the family business. Brigitte's mother encouraged her daughter to take up music and dance, and she proved to be very adept at it. By the time she was 15, Brigitte was trying a modeling career, and found herself in the... See full bio »

"The Tick" Stars Break Down Their Memorable Characters

"The Tick" stars talk comic-book origins and Season 1B with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 07 Mar 2012
 
a list of 45 people
created 04 Dec 2012
 
a list of 34 people
created 29 Dec 2013
 
a list of 31 images
created 15 Feb 2016
 
a list of 42 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brigitte Bardot's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Contempt
Contempt Camille Javal
(1963)
...And God Created Woman
...And God Created Woman Juliete Hardy
(1956)
Viva Maria!
Viva Maria! Maria I
(1965)
Spirits of the Dead
Spirits of the Dead Giuseppina (segment "William Wilson")
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (45 credits)
 1971 Frenchie King
Louise
 1971 Rum Runners
Linda Larue
 1970 The Bear and the Doll
Felicia
 1969 Les femmes
Clara
 1968 Spirits of the Dead
Giuseppina (segment "William Wilson")
 1967 Two Weeks in September
Cecile
 1965 Dear Brigitte
Brigitte Bardot (uncredited)
 1964 Agent 38-24-36
Penelope 'Penny' Lightfeather
 1962 A Very Private Affair
Jill
 1961 Amours célèbres
Agnès Bernauer (segment "Agnès Bernauer")
 1961 Please, Not Now!
Sophie
 1960 The Truth
Dominique Marceau
 1960 Testament of Orpheus
Elle-même (uncredited)
 1959 Come Dance with Me!
Virginie Dandieu
 1959 Babette Goes to War
Babette
 1958 Love Is My Profession
Yvette Maudet
 1958 The Night Heaven Fell
Ursula
 1957 La Parisienne
Brigitte Laurier
 1956 Her Bridal Night
Chouchou
 1956 Plucking the Daisy
Agnès Dumont
 1956 Naughty Girl
Brigitte Latour
 1956 Helen of Troy
Andraste
 1955 The Light Across the Street
Olivia Marceau
 1955 Doctor at Sea
Hélène Colbert
 1955 School for Love
Sophie Dimater
 1955 Caroline and the Rebels
Pilar d'Aranda
 1954 Concert of Intrigue
Anna
 1954 Royal Affairs in Versailles
Mademoiselle de Rozille (uncredited)
 1953 Act of Love
Mimi
 1953 His Father's Portrait
Domino
 1953 Les dents longues
La femme du témoin au mariage / Marriage Witness (uncredited)
 1952 The Girl in the Bikini
Manina
 1952 Crazy for Love
Javotte Lemoine
Show Show Soundtrack (19 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (60 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (57 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

1970s: Print ads for AMC Pacer (car). See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 15 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 5 Interviews | 37 Articles | 89 Pictorials | 184 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

5' 5¼" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I have a slight despising for humanity in general. See more »

Trivia:

On the set of Please, Not Now! (1961), directed by her ex-husband Roger Vadim, she met his new girlfriend, Catherine Deneuve. About Deneuve she said, " . . . behind Vadim lingered a 17-year-old brunette who dressed like me [and] had her hair made like me. Her name was Catherine Deneuve. She had a certain air of a namby-pamby, that was back then unbearable." One night while filming on high ... See more »

Trademark:

Gapped front teeth See more »

Nickname:

BB

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page