Awards for 2017

Jury Prize

Best Actor

WINNERS



NOMINEES






Best Actor - January

NOMINEE

Best Actress - January

NOMINEE

Best Actress

WINNERS





NOMINEES



Alive!: Danea Rhodes (actress)

Best Director

NOMINEES

The Soviet (feature film): Jarrod R.F. Hachey (director)

Thus Passes the Glory (short film): Jarrod R.F. Hachey (director)

Best Director of the Festival

WINNERS




NOMINEES


Best Cinematography

WINNERS


NOMINEES


Best Soundtrack / Music Score - January

NOMINEE

Best Soundtrack / Music Score

WINNERS


NOMINEES


Best Narrative Short Film

WINNERS

Silent Fall: Jarno Lee Vinsencius (producer) (JLV Pictures (production company))


Creak: Elizabeth Dean (writer/director)

NOMINEES



Magdalenas Akte: Konrad Bach (director), Oliver Theurich (producer) (Oliver Theurich Produktion (production company))










Best Narrative Short

WINNERS

Svarta Madam: Jarno Lee Vinsencius (producer) (JLV Pictures (production company))

NOMINEES


Guilt: Joe W Nowland (director) (Hawk9 Productions (production company))


Best Animation Short Film

WINNER

Best Documentary Short

NOMINEE

Best Documentary

NOMINEE

Best Male Filmmaker

WINNERS


Best Narrative Feature Film

WINNERS




NOMINEES


Best Narrative Feature Film - January

NOMINEE

Best Woman Filmmaker - January

NOMINEE

Best Trailer - January

NOMINEE

Best Trailer

WINNERS


NOMINEES



Stephanie Adlington Electronic Press Kit: Steven C. Knapp (knapptimecreative)
https://www.facebook.com/BarcelonaPlanetFilmFestival/

Best Trailer - February

WINNER

The Assassin's Apprentice: Russ Emanuel (director), Paul Hickman (writer), Howard Nash (producer), Ryan T. Husk (producer) (Innomagic Productions (production company))

NOMINEE

Best Woman Filmmaker

WINNERS


NOMINEES


Creak: Elizabeth Dean (writer/director)

Animated Short Film

Best Trailer Finalist

WINNER

Steve in the City: Jenell Diegor (writer) (director) (producer) (animator) (Asian On A Mission Productions)

Narrative Short Film

NOMINEE

Best Narrative Short Film

WINNER

NOMINEES


Ghost Round: Kamen Casey (writer/director), Matt Pladsri (executive producer), Jason Dang (co-producer), Srinivasan Raghunathan (co-producer) (Mad Outlaw Films (production company))

Best Trailer/Teaser

Best Trailer / Teaser

WINNER

NOMINEES

Collar: Russ Emanuel (producer), Ron Martindale (executive producer), Troy Gabaldon (producer), Mark Midani (executive producer) (Triple 14 (production company), Russem Productions (production company))

Pneuma: William Carne (editor) (Earth Orbit Productions (production company))

Best Short Documentary

Best Short Documentary

WINNER

Best Narrative Feature Film

Best Narrative Feature Film

NOMINEE

Pneuma: William Carne (producer), Rob Carpenter (producer) (Earth Orbit Productions (production company))

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.